HSA Award Winners

Congratulate our 2019 Award Winners!

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor

Jo Sellers, Potomac Unit, Mid-Atlantic District

 

Madalene Hill Award for Excellence in Herbal Education

Gayle Engels, Member at Large, West District

 


Award Nomination Guidelines
Each nomination must be accompanied by three letters of support. Non-members may submit letters of support. Please send letters of support to:
The Herb Society of America
9019 Kirtland Chardon Road
Kirtland, OH 44094

Award Nominations are due September 1
Award descriptions and photos

*The award nomination form is also available in the Members Only section of this site under Operating Manual Section 13 Forms.

 


Award Recipients
Alphabetical Listing (PDF)


Listing by Year (PDF)


Listing by Award (PDF)


2018 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor                                                                                                                                                    Susan Betz, Member at Large, Great Lakes District

Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture                                                                                                              Justina Campbell, PA Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs                                                                                                                   Phyllis Sidorsky, Potomac Unit, Mid Atlantic District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award                                                                                                                                                                            Linda McDowell, Hill Country Unit, South Central District

Certificate of Achievement                                                                                                                                                                           Helen Hamilton, Delaware Valley, Northeast District

Certificate of Appreciation                                                                                                                                                                           Diane Schuster, PA Heartland Unit, Mid Atlantic District                                                                                                               Janice Stuff, South Texas Unit, South Central District

 


2017 Award Winners

Helen de Conway Little Medal of Honor
Sarah Liberta, Baton Rouge Unit, Southeast District

Nancy Putnam Howard Award for Excellence in Horticulture
Tina Marie Wilcox, Ozark Unit, South Central District

Joanna McQuail Reed Award for the Artistic Use of Herbs
Karen Mahshi, Northern California Unit, West District

Elizabeth Crisp Rea Award
Caroline Holmes, Member at Large, England, UK

Certificate of Achievement
• Mary Northcutt, Posthumously, Grosse Pointe Unit, Great Lakes District
• Susan Schumann-Skehan, Connecticut Unit, Northeast District
• Luann DeComa, South Jersey Unit, Mid-Atlantic Unit

Certificate of Appreciation
• Kay Scanapico, Pioneer Unit, South Central District
• Mary Roark, Arkansas Unit, Southeast District
• Susan Leigh Anthony, New England Unit, Northeast District

Alert!
You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.